VISAS

If you are planning to come to Australia to study, work or travel there are different Visa options, according to your nationality & age. 

 

student visa

STUDENT VISAS

If you intend to study in Australia the best visa to apply for is the student visa. This type of visa allows you to study full or part time in a government accredited institution, and permits you to work upto 20 hours per week. 

Depending on your goals and English language competency you can choose between a range of English Courses or Vocational Education Training (VET) courses.

ENQUIRE NOW

The length of a Student Visa usually is a sum of a course duration + up to 30 extra days. You will be entitled to work up to 40 hours fortnightly during the 13 weeks (minimum duration= 13 weeks or more) and full time during your school holidays.

ENQUIRE NOW
work and holiday visa

WORK & HOLIDAY

​The Work and Holiday Visa (subclass 462) is for young people who want to work and travel in Australia for up to a year. If you are aged between 18 and 31 and hold a passport from one of the eligible countries, you are entitled to apply for an Australian Work and Holiday visa. This temporary visa encourages cultural exchange and closer ties between Australia and eligible partner countries.

If you have completed specified work in northern Australia in tourism and hospitality or agriculture, forestry and fishing you can apply for a second Work and Holiday visa.

This visa allows you to:

  • Stay in Australia for up to 12 months
  • Work in Australia, generally for up to six months with each employer
  • Study for up to 4 months
ENQUIRE NOW
  • Leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid
  • Apply for a second Work and Holiday visa if you have worked for three months (88 days at least) in northern Australia in tourism and hospitality or agriculture, forestry and fishing

To be eligible to apply for this visa, you must to be citizen from:

Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, China, People’s Republic of Hungary, Indonesia, Israel, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Peru, Poland, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, USA, Uruguay, and Vietnam.

ENQUIRE NOW
working holiday visa

WORKING HOLIDAY

The Working Holiday visa (subclass 417) is for young people who want to work and travel in Australia for up to a year. It is a temporary visa that encourages cultural exchange and closer ties between Australia and eligible partner countries.

You must be outside Australia when you apply for your first Working Holiday visa and when the visa is decided. If you have completed specified work at tourism and hospitality or agriculture, forestry and fishing you can apply for a second Working Holiday visa.

This visa allows you to:

  • Stay in Australia for up to 12 months
  • Work in Australia, generally for up to six months with each employer
  • Study for up to 4 months
ENQUIRE NOW
  • Leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid
  • Apply for a second Work and Holiday visa if you have worked for three months (88 days at least) in northern Australia in tourism and hospitality or agriculture, forestry and fishing

To eligible to apply for this visa, you must to be citizen from:

Belgium, Canada, Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (including British National Overseas passport holders), Republic of Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan, United Kingdom.

ENQUIRE NOW
SKILL VISA, REGIONAL SPONSORSHIPS, PARTNER VISA, GRADUATE SKILL VISA & MORE

SKILL, REGIONAL SPONSORSHIPS, PARTNER, GRADUATE SKILL VISAS & MORE

There are more than 25 different types of visas that allow you to work legally in Australia.

If you have the skills or experience and are willing to find out which visa you’re eligible, our in-house Registered Migration Agent will make things easy to understand about the options you may have in case you qualify. Contact us and we will contact you to book your Visa Assessment.

ENQUIRE NOW
ENQUIRE NOW
tourist visa

TOURIST VISA

Australia is a great place to visit, whether you are staying for a holiday, to see friends or relatives, or to work or study for a short time. Regardless of how long you intend to stay, you must have a valid Australian visa if you want to visit Australia.

This option allows you to enter Australia as a tourist to visit and travel around. You can study up to 3 months, but you are not entitled to work.

You can apply online for the following visitor visas if you are outside Australia and you hold a passport from an eligible country.

This visa is for people travelling to Australia:

  • As a tourist
  • For business visitor activities
  • To see family
ENQUIRE NOW
ENQUIRE NOW
sponsorship visa

SPONSORSHIP VISA

If you have a job offer in Australia meanwhile you are under a temporary visa such as a Student Visa or a Working Holiday Visa, the 457 Sponsorship visa is the best option.

This 457 Visa will be abolished and replaced with the completely new Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa in March 2018.

This visa is temporary gives you full-time work rights once you work for the sponsoring employer  in the approved nominated occupation.

ENQUIRE NOW

The TSS visa, with new requirements, including but not limited to:

  • a requirement for visa applicants to have at least two years’ work experience in their skilled occupation
  •  mandatory labour market testing, unless an international trade obligation applies,
  • capacity for only one onshore visa renewal under the Short-Term stream
  • capacity for visa renewal onshore and permanent residence eligibility after three years under the Medium-Term stream
  • a non-discriminatory workforce test to ensure employers are not actively discriminating against Australian workers
  • a requirement to pay a contribution to the Skilling Australians Fund (subject to legislation passing)

To be eligible for a 457 visa and/or the following TSS Visa, our Registered Migration Agent may answer some other questions you or your employer will have.

Contact us and we will contact you to book your Visa Assessment.

ENQUIRE NOW

Subscribe

Keep updated with news and surf adventures
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.